TradingLookup

Futures calculator: tick and point values, and how many contracts you can trade

Pick a contract, your stop and the drawdown room you have left: get the whole number of contracts that fits.

  • CME contract terms, linked
  • Sized to your drawdown room
  • Micro fallback when 0 fit
Your trade

Not sure how much room you have? Work out where your max-loss line sits with the trailing drawdown calculator.

Turn on JavaScript to run the calculator. The worked example below shows the results.

Measured: the contract's tick size and tick value, from CME Group. Judged: every dollar figure and contract count here, which is our arithmetic on your numbers.

Worked example: NQ with a 20-point stop and $2,000 of room

  • Room left$2,000
  • Risk 20% of room$400
  • Stop 20 points80 ticks
  • NQ tick$5

Contracts that fit, with costs0 NQ → 9 MNQ1 NQ = $404 with costs, over the $400 budget

Risk per trade against the $400 budgetbudget

1 NQ, no costs $400fits exactly
1 NQ + $4 $404over budget: 0 NQ
9 MNQ + $1.50 each $373.506 full losses to use up the room
Room, risk and the $4 and $1.50 round-turn costs are example figures (judged). Use your own.

CME’s NQ terms (measured). The unit of trading shall be $20.00 times the Index. … The minimum price increment shall be 0.25 Index points, equal to $5.00 per contract cmegroup.com, read . MNQ is one tenth: $0.50 a tick.

How it works

  • Stop in ticksstop in points ÷ tick size. A part tick rounds up: prices move in whole ticks.
  • Risk per contractstop ticks × tick value + round-turn costs.
  • Budgetdrawdown room left × risk per trade %.
  • Contractswhole contracts that fit the budget, rounded down, capped at your firm’s maximum.
  • Losses to use up the roomroom ÷ actual risk, rounded up.
  • Micro fallbackWhen the full size gives 0: ES → MES, NQ → MNQ, YM → MYM, RTY → M2K, CL → MCL, GC → MGC.

Limits. Slippage and gaps can beat your stop. Intraday trailing can shrink your room mid-trade. Daily limits and size caps vary by firm. ZN and ZB points are full points (1 = $1,000); a 6E point is 1.0000 in EUR/USD.

Measured and judged. Contract terms are CME’s own (measured, read 14 October 2026, linked below). Every contract count and dollar figure is our arithmetic (judged).

Contract reference: tick size and tick value

Outright (single-month) terms from CME Group, read 14 October 2026. Calendar spreads trade in smaller ticks.

Futures tick size, tick value and point value (USD per contract), CME Group exchanges
SymbolContractExchangeTick sizeTick valuePoint valueSource
ES E-mini S&P 500 futures CME 0.25 $12.50 $50 Contract specs · Rulebook
MES Micro E-mini S&P 500 futures CME 0.25 $1.25 $5 Contract specs · Rulebook
NQ E-mini Nasdaq-100 futures CME 0.25 $5 $20 Contract specs · Rulebook
MNQ Micro E-mini Nasdaq-100 futures CME 0.25 $0.50 $2 Contract specs · Product page
YM E-mini Dow Jones Industrial Average futures CBOT 1 $5 $5 Contract specs · Rulebook
MYM Micro E-mini Dow Jones Industrial Average futures CBOT 1 $0.50 $0.50 Contract specs · Rulebook
RTY E-mini Russell 2000 futures CME 0.1 $5 $50 Contract specs · Rulebook
M2K Micro E-mini Russell 2000 futures CME 0.1 $0.50 $5 Contract specs · Rulebook
CL Crude Oil (WTI) futures NYMEX 0.01 $10 $1,000 Contract specs · Rulebook
MCL Micro WTI Crude Oil futures NYMEX 0.01 $1 $100 Contract specs · Rulebook
GC Gold futures COMEX 0.1 $10 $100 Contract specs · Rulebook
MGC Micro Gold futures COMEX 0.1 $1 $10 Contract specs · Fact card
SI Silver futures COMEX 0.005 $25 $5,000 Contract specs · Rulebook
6E Euro FX (EUR/USD) futures CME 0.00005 $6.25 $125,000 Contract specs · Rulebook
ZN 10-Year U.S. Treasury Note futures CBOT 1/64 point (half of 1/32) $15.625 $1,000 Contract specs · Rulebook
ZB U.S. Treasury Bond futures CBOT 1/32 point $31.25 $1,000 Contract specs · Rulebook

Point value = the dollar change for a 1.00 price move (one index point, $1 a barrel, $1 an ounce). Tick value × ticks per point = point value on every row.

Size the trade

Know where the lines are

Also in the toolkit: payout and cost

The whole Prop Risk Calculator and the data behind it

Get prop firm price drops by email

Price changes at the futures prop firms we track, and our Black Friday 2026 prop firm price tracker when it opens. Free.

Email alerts: what each list sends