TradingLookup

Cost per payout: what prop firms' own pass and payout rates imply

MyFundedFutures: fees per paid trader$1,175judged; about 12.8 × the $92 price
Topstep: fees per paid trader$1,519judged; about 17.9 × the $85 price
Tradeify: fees per paid trader$2,183judged; about 20.4 × the $107 price

At the pass and payout rates 3 futures prop firms publish themselves, the cheapest stated 50K route implies $1,175 to $2,183 in evaluation fees for every trader who receives at least one payout, according to TradingLookup's Cost per Payout (October 2026).

Rough arithmetic. Rates use different bases and periods, so don't rank firms by it. Fees only; most funded accounts are simulated.

Jump to the table · Inputs, with quotes · Method

The arithmetic

Worked example: MyFundedFutures

  • 50K route$92
  • Pass rate19.97%
  • Attempts per funded5.0
  • Payout rate39.2%

Fees per paid trader$1,175$461 per funded account ÷ 39.2%

Rates and price measured (the firm's own, read 16 October 2026). The result is our arithmetic (judged). Try your own in the true cost calculator.

Firms that publish both rates

Alphabetical, not ranked.

Implied evaluation-fee spend per funded account and per paid trader, from each firm's own rates and 50K price, read 16 October 2026
Firm50K route (measured)Pass rate (measured)Payout rate (measured)Attempts per funded (judged)Fees per funded (judged)Fees per paid trader (judged)
MyFundedFutures
Builder 50K
$92
one-off
19.97%
not stated ('the applicable measurement period')
39.2%
not stated ('the applicable measurement period')
5.0 $461 $1,175
Topstep
Trading Combine 50K (No Activation Fee path, RTA on)
$85
monthly
16.8%
Jan–Dec 2025
33.3%
Jan–Dec 2025
6.0 $506 $1,519
Tradeify
Select 50K
$107
one-off
17.2%
Aug 2025–Jul 2026
28.5%
Aug 2025–Jul 2026
5.8 $622 $2,183

Firms with a pass rate and a 50K price, but no payout rate

Cost per funded account only. Alphabetical.

Implied fee spend per funded account (judged)
Firm50K routePass rateFees per funded (judged)
UProfit$7822.45%
Q3 2024
$347

Inputs, in the firms' own words

MyFundedFutures

Pass rate (Evaluation participants who passed): During the applicable measurement period: … 19.97% of all evaluation participants completed the required objectives and advanced beyond the evaluation stage
myfundedfutures.com · read

Payout rate (Funded-stage participants who earned at least one payout): 39.2% of participants who reached the simulated Funded Stage earned at least one payout
myfundedfutures.com · read

50K route: Builder 50K, $92 (one-off) + $0 activation = $92 (sum judged; list-price sum $153)
myfundedfutures.com · read · full quotes

Topstep

Pass rate (Trading Combines passed): From January through December 2025, (a) 16.8% of all Trading Combines initiated were successfully completed and afforded the opportunity to advance to the Funded Level
topstep.com · read

Payout rate (Funded-level participants who received a payout): (c) 33.3% of all individual participants at the Funded Level received a payout … The Funded Level includes both Express Funded Accounts and Live Funded Accounts
topstep.com · read

50K route: Trading Combine 50K (No Activation Fee path, RTA on), $85 (monthly) + $0 activation = $85 (sum judged; list-price sum $95)
topstep.com · read · full quotes

Tradeify

Pass rate (Evaluation accounts passed): Trader Performance Statistics (August 2025 – July 2026, calculated as of 9 August 2026): Across Tradeify's Growth, Advanced and Select evaluation products, (a) 17.2% of evaluation accounts initiated were successfully completed
tradeify.co · read

Payout rate (Funded-level participants who received a payout): (c) 28.5% of individual participants at the Funded Level received a payout … The Funded Level includes both Funded Accounts and Live Funded Accounts.
tradeify.co · read

50K route: Select 50K, $107 (one-off) + $0 activation = $107 (sum judged; list-price sum $107)
tradeify.co · read · full quotes

UProfit

Pass rate (Candidates who passed): 22.45% of candidates passed the Uprofit Trader Evaluation Program during Q3 of the year 2024. This percentage is based on users that entered Uprofit Trader Evaluation Program and successfully completed the profit target, within the risk parameter rules, in order to obtain the Uprofit Live Account during this period.
uprofit.com · read

50K route: Day Soft 50K, $78 (monthly) + $0 activation = $78 (sum judged; list-price sum $130)
uprofit.com · read · full quotes

Rates we couldn't use

A pass rate, but no stated 50K route to funded, so nothing to multiply. Alphabetical. All figures: pass and payout rates.

Cite this

Free under CC BY 4.0. Credit TradingLookup with a link, and the firm too.

TradingLookup (2026). Cost per payout: what prop firms' own pass and payout rates imply, data as of 16 October 2026 (provisional). https://tradinglookup.com/prop-firms/cost-per-payout/. Licence: CC BY 4.0.

Quotable line (permanent link)

At the pass and payout rates 3 futures prop firms publish themselves, the cheapest stated 50K route implies $1,175 to $2,183 in evaluation fees for every trader who receives at least one payout, according to TradingLookup's Cost per Payout (October 2026). Source: TradingLookup, https://tradinglookup.com/prop-firms/cost-per-payout/

How we built it

Data as of . Spotted a mistake? Tell us, with evidence. Fixes are logged on the corrections page.

Get prop firm price drops by email

Price changes at the futures prop firms we track, and our Black Friday 2026 prop firm price tracker when it opens. Free.

Email alerts: what each list sends