Cost per payout: what prop firms' own pass and payout rates imply
At the pass and payout rates 3 futures prop firms publish themselves, the cheapest stated 50K route implies $1,175 to $2,183 in evaluation fees for every trader who receives at least one payout, according to TradingLookup's Cost per Payout (October 2026).
Rough arithmetic. Rates use different bases and periods, so don't rank firms by it. Fees only; most funded accounts are simulated.
The arithmetic
- Attempts per funded account1 ÷ pass rate. A 20% pass rate is about 5 attempts.
- Fees per funded accountCheapest stated 50K route (price + activation) × attempts.
- Fees per paid traderFees per funded account ÷ payout rate.
Worked example: MyFundedFutures
- 50K route$92
- Pass rate19.97%
- Attempts per funded5.0
- Payout rate39.2%
Fees per paid trader$1,175$461 per funded account ÷ 39.2%
Firms that publish both rates
| Firm | 50K route (measured) | Pass rate (measured) | Payout rate (measured) | Attempts per funded (judged) | Fees per funded (judged) | Fees per paid trader (judged) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MyFundedFutures | $92 | 19.97% | 39.2% | 5.0 | $461 | $1,175 |
| Topstep | $85 | 16.8% | 33.3% | 6.0 | $506 | $1,519 |
| Tradeify | $107 | 17.2% | 28.5% | 5.8 | $622 | $2,183 |
Firms with a pass rate and a 50K price, but no payout rate
| Firm | 50K route | Pass rate | Fees per funded (judged) |
|---|---|---|---|
| UProfit | $78 | 22.45% | $347 |
Inputs, in the firms' own words
MyFundedFutures
Pass rate (Evaluation participants who passed): During the applicable measurement period: … 19.97% of all evaluation participants completed the required objectives and advanced beyond the evaluation stage
Payout rate (Funded-stage participants who earned at least one payout): 39.2% of participants who reached the simulated Funded Stage earned at least one payout
50K route: Builder 50K, $92 (one-off) + $0 activation = $92
Topstep
Pass rate (Trading Combines passed): From January through December 2025, (a) 16.8% of all Trading Combines initiated were successfully completed and afforded the opportunity to advance to the Funded Level
Payout rate (Funded-level participants who received a payout): (c) 33.3% of all individual participants at the Funded Level received a payout … The Funded Level includes both Express Funded Accounts and Live Funded Accounts
50K route: Trading Combine 50K (No Activation Fee path, RTA on), $85 (monthly) + $0 activation = $85
Tradeify
Pass rate (Evaluation accounts passed): Trader Performance Statistics (August 2025 – July 2026, calculated as of 9 August 2026): Across Tradeify's Growth, Advanced and Select evaluation products, (a) 17.2% of evaluation accounts initiated were successfully completed
Payout rate (Funded-level participants who received a payout): (c) 28.5% of individual participants at the Funded Level received a payout … The Funded Level includes both Funded Accounts and Live Funded Accounts.
50K route: Select 50K, $107 (one-off) + $0 activation = $107
UProfit
Pass rate (Candidates who passed): 22.45% of candidates passed the Uprofit Trader Evaluation Program during Q3 of the year 2024. This percentage is based on users that entered Uprofit Trader Evaluation Program and successfully completed the profit target, within the risk parameter rules, in order to obtain the Uprofit Live Account during this period.
50K route: Day Soft 50K, $78 (monthly) + $0 activation = $78
Rates we couldn't use
- E8 Markets Pass 17.7% (1 Jan 2023–1 Mar 2024).
- Earn2Trade Pass 8.89% (2025), payout 18.2% (2025).
- FunderPro Pass 7.35% (inception to date (no dates given)).
- Hola Prime Pass 35% (10 Nov 2024–29 May 2025).
- Take Profit Trader Pass 36.22% (2025 (1 Jan–31 Dec)).
Cite this
TradingLookup (2026). Cost per payout: what prop firms' own pass and payout rates imply, data as of 16 October 2026 (provisional). https://tradinglookup.com/prop-firms/cost-per-payout/. Licence: CC BY 4.0.
At the pass and payout rates 3 futures prop firms publish themselves, the cheapest stated 50K route implies $1,175 to $2,183 in evaluation fees for every trader who receives at least one payout, according to TradingLookup's Cost per Payout (October 2026). Source: TradingLookup, https://tradinglookup.com/prop-firms/cost-per-payout/
How we built it
- RatesEach firm's main pass rate and its payout rate, from the pass and payout rates dataset.
- PriceCheapest stated funded $50K route in the US futures ledger. Monthly plans counted once.
- No adjustmentsMixed bases and periods are shown, not corrected. Not a ranking.
- ProvisionalBoth sources are checked by the build against saved page text, not yet re-read by a person.